News Article

Future of Snake River Water District

Population growth, changing regulations, and aging infrastructure are continual challenges for providing drinking water to our region. The District is committed to being proactive to address these issues and provide reliable, uninterrupted service to our customers. 

Consumer Drinking Water Notice

As the EPA’s report indicates, PFAS have been detected in the Snake River Water District’s water supply. It is important to understand there is not an immediate public health risk related to drinking tap water from Snake River Water District. These chemicals are not currently regulated by the EPA, but some are included in proposed regulations along with the potential for others in the future. Snake River Water District is not in a unique position, as unfortunately PFAS are being found in water supplies across the country as sampling efforts continue.

Contact Us

After Hours Water Emergency
970-390-6857 or 970-390-4375

Office Phone
970-468-0328

Follow us on Facebook for the latest information.

Snake River Water District

Our Location

Physical Address
0050 Oro Grande Drive 
Keystone, Colorado 

Mailing Address
PO Box 2595 
Dillon, Colorado 80435

#FFFFFF


The Snake River WaterDistrict is committed to providing equitable access to our services to all residents and customers. Our ongoing accessibility effort works towards being in line with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) version 2.2, level AA criteria. We welcome comments on how to improve this website’s accessibility for users with disabilities and for requests for accommodations. Please submit questions via this form or request an accommodation.