1

Water Quality

Health Information About Water Quality

The EPA provides excellent information concerning drinking water and human health effects.

Snake River Water District routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The State of Colorado requires us to monitor for certain contaminants each year, and we publish the results of independent lab testing in an annual Drinking Water Quality Report. This report contains general educational help from the EPA regarding water quality, and it shows all detections of contaminants found in the previous testing period.

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment also refers to this report as Consumer Confidence Reports. They describe it this way:

Community public water systems must provide customers with a Consumer Confidence Report every year. You can request the most recent copy or look on their website. The report fulfills the right-to-know provisions in the 1996 Safe Drinking Water Act. It lists the contaminants that were detected in the water and any violations. The goal of a consumer confidence report is to teach customers what is in their drinking water, how the water was treated and where the water comes from. We encourage you to read your water system’s report and contact them with any questions.

Review the Snake River Water District’s Consumer Confidence Reporting.

Health Information About Lead Contaminants in Water

Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water.

Additional information is available on the Frequently Asked Questions web page and from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 800-426-4791.

Please contact Scott Price at 970-468-0328 with any questions or for public participation opportunities that may affect water quality.